Boys Schools

Schools, mascots, colors, & location

Open Schools (or Schools Currently playing basketball) ​
(since 2016-New schools listed at end of list)

Year by Year
Coaches and Season Records (Boys only)

Click the name of the school below to find the coach and W/L record for tht year.  Blocks that are highlighted (Coaches and W/L) in yellow are are either unknown or I have very limited records (usually tournament records) for that year.  I would appreciate any help in completing the missing information.  Click "Contact Chuck."

Explanation of the School Season Record Report:
 Total line: gives total of wins, losses, District and Regional Championships since school opened. Total years that the school has competed for the state championship (playing in district) is shown under year.
Year = The year of the state tournament.  For example , the year 2013 means the school year 2012-2013.
DT = District Tournament.  A number in the detail column is the place the school earned in the district tournament.  After 1950, only the champion and runner-up are identified because of the fewer schools in districts.  The total line gives the number of district tournament championships.
RT = Regional Tournament.  A number "1" or "2" means the place the school placed in a regional tournament.  A "*" means the school participated in the regional tournament but did not ADVANCE to the state tournament.  This does not include pre-playoffs.  Regional tournaments were held for all schools from 1951-1953, and for small schools through 2000.  Regional tournaments were revived again in 2001-2004.  Since 2005, there have been no regional tournaments.
AP = total appearances the school has made in the state tournament.  This does not include pre-playoff games since they are not technically part of the state tournament. It does include first round games played at the home of the higher seed.  A number is shown if the school placed in the tournament.  If they did not place, a "*" is shown to reflect their appearance.
8 - 4 - 2 -1 = the number of times they have been in the final 8, final 4, etc.  .   If the school reached the final 8 an  "x" will be in the appropriate block.  Note that in a 4 team state tournament as in 1964, and 2001-2004,  there will not be a final 8, only a final 4.
Alamo Navajo Alamogordo Albuquerque Albuquerque Academy Animas Artesia
Academy of Tech. & Classics (ATC) Atrisco Heritage Aztec Belen Bernalillo Bloomfield
Bosque Capital Capitan Carlsbad Carrizozo Centennial
Chaparral Cibola Cimarron Clayton Cleveland Cliff
Cloudcroft Clovis Clovis Christian Cobre Corona Coronado
Crownpoint Cuba Del Norte Deming Des Moines Desert Academy
Dexter Dora Dulce East Mountain Eldorado Escalante
Espanola Valley Estancia Eunice Evangel Christian Farmington Floyd
Foothill Fort Sumner Gadsden Gallup Gateway Christian Goddard
Grady Grants Hagerman Hatch Highland Hobbs
Hondo Hope Christian Hot Springs Jal Jemez Valley Kirtland Central
La Cueva Laguna-Acoma Lake Arthur Las Cruces Logan Lordsburg
Los Alamos Los Lunas Loving Lovington Magdalena Manzano
Maxwell Mayfield McCurdy Melrose Menaul Mesa Vista
Mescalero Apache Mesilla Valley Christian Miyamura Monte del Sol Mora Moriarty
Mountainair N.A.C.A. N.M.M.I. N.M.S.D. Navajo Pine Navajo Prep
Newcomb Onate Pecos Penasco Piedra Vista Pine Hill
Pojoaque Portales Quemado Questa Ramah Raton
Rehoboth Reserve Rio Grande Rio Rancho Robertson Roswell
Roy Ruidoso San Jon Sandia Sandia Prep Santa Fe
Santa Fe Indian Santa Fe Prep Santa Rosa Santa Teresa Shiprock Shiprock NW
Silver Socorro Springer St, Michael's St. Pius Taos
Tatum Texico Thoreau Tierra Encantada To'Hajiilee Tohatchi
Tse Yi Gai Tucumcari Tularosa Valencia Valley Valley Christian
Vaughn Volcano Vista Wagon Mound Walatowa Waldorf West Las Vegas
West Mesa Wingate Zuni Legacy Academy Mission Achievement (M.A.S.) Cottonwood Classic